Legal Notice

© 2018 - Vale do Lobo RTL SA - All rights reserved.

This is the Vale do Lobo's Resort official website and all contents have been developed by the Vale do Lobo Marketing and Communications Department. Reproduction of any part of this site or use of imagery is strictly forbidden without the written permission of Vale do Lobo.  Any information contained in this site is subject to change without prior notice. 


PRIVACY POLICY

This is the Vale do Lobo official privacy policy and outlines how Vale do Lobo will use and protect any information that is shared with us via this website.

Vale do Lobo values your trust and privacy and is dedicated to protecting both.  Any information requested of you on the website will always be protected by this privacy policy.

This privacy policy is effective as from 25th May 2018, however please be aware that at times we may be required to update our privacy policy and it is recommended that you check for changes by visiting this page occasionally.
 

What data is collected?
The following data may be collected by us through using our site:
- Your demographic location and/or address
- Contact information and/or email address
- Your name
- Your interests in our different areas of the resort including golf, real estate, tourism and wellness preferences

How do we use this data?
Our aim is to provide the best possible service for our property owners, clients and guests and use gathered data to help provide you with information about discounts, benefits, promotions, events, news and general information regarding Vale do Lobo.

We may use gathered data to:
- Keep records of our website visitors for internal use
- To improve our level of customer service based on your preferences
- To send you timely, informative emails including information about resort promotions, discounts, events, news and general useful information
- To modify our website to better meet your interests and needs

How do we keep your data safe?
Vale do Lobo is dedicated to protecting your privacy and your data. To guarantee the safety of your personal details we will keep all information provided confidential at all times. When using browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox or Chrome, and in the event that credit cards are required all transactions will be processed securely through SSL, and any information that we process is always encrypted for security.

About cookies:
When you visit our website a small text file (known as a cookie) is created and saved on a disc on your computer. This file will not only give you quicker and easier access in future, but also allow you to personalise your page. As you scroll through our website pages the technical information of your computer is noted by us, namely your Internet Protocol, operative system and type of browser. This information can then help to improve the quality of your visit and is not given to third parties. Most browsers automatically accept these files but you can delete them or block if you wish by clicking on the “help” button.


Links to other websites
Any links to other sites from our website are provided to you to help improve your user experience.  While we work to ensure your privacy is always maintained we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and these sites are not covered by the Vale do lobo Privacy Policy.
 

Controlling your personal information
We want to ensure that you enjoy the Vale do Lobo online experience and you are able to opt out of communication for marketing at any time.
Our emails have the option for you to unsubscribe, alternatively you can email us at vdl@vdl.pt and we will remove you from our mailing lists.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We do not buy or sell contact information. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.


TERMS AND CONDITIONS

The contents and information shown in this website are the property of Vale do Lobo and the reproduction or use of any materials in full or part for commercial gain is strictly prohibited.

The use of software that could interfere with the functioning of the site is strictly prohibited, as is the use of any processing/page copying without the prior consent of Vale do Lobo.

Within this website certain areas are restricted access only and may require User Ids and passwords. The content of these restricted areas cannot be disclosed to third parties for commercial gain.

The contents of this website may change or require updating at times, for which Vale do Lobo may proceed with without informing the public. 



DATA PROTECTION FOR JOB APPLICATIONS:

How and for what purpose is your data used?

The information collected is intended to enable the recruitment and hiring of personnel, for historical and statistical purposes, the management of contractual and working time, compliance with legal obligations and future contacts to be carried out.

In addition, we may request the consent of the candidate or employee to use the information collected for the sending of information, promotions and prizes through e-mail, SMS or telephone calls. This notice relates to our products or products from partners with whom we have an agreement and does not constitute a legal or contractual obligation, and there are no consequences for those who do not consent to this. 
 

Who can I contact to access, rectify or delete data?

The person responsible for data can be contacted directly via email: talent@vdl.pt. A person may at any time request the copying of data concerning him, withdrawal of consent, rectification, deletion, limitation, portability and opposition to their treatment.

When there is consent of the data subject to send information, promotions and prizes through e-mail, SMS or telephone call, it is safeguarded that the subsequent withdrawal of consent does not compromise the legality of treatment carried out until this point. 


How long is personal data stored?

Personal data will be kept until the end of its use, being eliminated 5 years after the proposal for employment or 10 years after the termination of the employment relationship, if applicable. There may be legal provisions requiring that the personal data be kept for a minimum period of time.


Who is responsible for the information?

The Vale do Lobo Group is responsible for data that is collected and processed digitally.

The data is used within the scope of the corporate group composed of the following companies: Vale do Lobo Holdings, SGPS, Unipessoal, Lda; Vale do Lobo Resort Turístico de Luxo, SA.; Vale do lobo Turismo, Lda.; Clube de Golfe de Vale do Lobo Algarve, Lda.; Oceano Clube – Empreendimentos Turísticos de Luxo, Lda;

In compliance with legal obligations, data will be shared with public and private entities, namely Social Security, the Tax Authority, the insurer of the work accident policy and the company that provides security services and health for work, only personal data strictly necessary for the fulfillment of these obligations will be shared.

To ensure the security of your personal data we treat the information you have provided to us confidentialy and in accordance with our internal security policies and procedures and do not share your data with third parties for commercial purposes. There may be automated decisions, such as profiling, to better tailor our personnel management and allow candidates or employees to receive specific benefits.

The Vale do Lobo Group may transfer data within the scope of your organisation.

The data subject may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority - the National Data Protection Commission (Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados)